Legal & Privacy Policy 2018-05-18T12:18:06+00:00

Legal information & Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

LRG Fitness Ltd exercises are not suitable for everyone. LRG Fitness Ltd recommend you consult with your medical practitioner before participating in any of our exercise videos. If at any point during your workout you feel faint, dizzy or have any physical discomfort you should stop exercising immediately and consult your healthcare practitioner. You are responsible for exercising within your limits and seeking any medical advice when appropriate. LRG Fitness Ltd are not responsible for any injuries that result from participating in the exercises shown in our videos. LRG Fitness Ltd will not be responsible or liable for any injury or harm you sustain as a result of our online fitness video, fitness products or information shared on our website including emails, videos or blogs.

Privacy Policy

At LRG Fitness Limited, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal data we obtain.
This privacy policy explains how we’ll process the data relating to you that you provide to us (or that we may collect) when you visit our website www.lrgfitness.com
The website is operated by LRG Fitness Ltd a company incorporated in England with company number 10186423 and registered office at 18 Newport St, Tiverton EX16 6NL we decide the purpose or means for the processing of personal data that you provide via our website, we are the ‘data controller’. As data controller, we will comply with all applicable data protection laws.
This policy explains the following:
– what information we may collect about you
– How we will use information we collect about you
– Whether we disclose your details to anyone else
– Your choices and rights regarding the personal information you provide to us
Our website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. These websites operate fully independently from us, and we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third parties nor the availability of these external sites or resources. The appearance of such links on our website is not an endorsement, should you use any of these websites, such use is at your own risk.
1. What Information Do We Collect And How Is It Used?
In order to provide our online exercise journey, including delivery of our exercise equipment, products, workouts, recipes and support, we will need to collect and process information about you.
When you use our website to sign up to an LRG Fitness exercise plan, you will be asked to fill in a form so we can deliver our service. We will ask for the following information:
– your name (first name and surname)
– Your email address
– Your postal address
– Company name (corporate membership only)
To complete your online purchase you will pay via the PayPal website. We would advise you to review PayPal own Privacy Policy.
The information you supply in order for you to receive your exercise journey is stored on a third party mailing system (MailChimp – www.mailchimp.com). We would advise you to review MailChimp own Privacy Policy https://MailChimp.com/legal/Privacy/
We have a EU Data Processing Addendum with MailChimp.
By interacting with us on social media platforms by way of “liking”, “following”, commenting, “retweeting”, or “sharing” you understand that you are consenting for our interaction with you.
1.1 Website Analytics And Targeted Marketing
1.1.1 Website Analytics
We use website analytics to evaluate and improve our website. We utilise third party data analytics service provider (Google Analytics) to improve our visibility and to monitor browser behaviour and navigation across the website.
When you visit our website, our service provider may collect the following data:
– number of visitors to our website
– Pages visited while at the website and time spent per page
– Page interaction information
– Websites where visitors have come from
– Page response times and any download errors
– Other technical information relating to end user device, such as IP address
1.1.2 Targeted Marketing
Target marketing is accomplished via our own channels (ie website, display advertising) and using the following platforms:
-Facebook Inc
-Twitter Inc
-Instagram Inc
-LinkedIn Inc
2. How Do We Use Your Personal Data And On What Basis?
When you visit our website, whether to browse our content, to contact us about our services or to make a purchase, we may use the personal information that you provide for the following purposes:
– entering into an agreement with you to provide our services or products
– Logging and processing your order in our information system
– Providing a physical delivery by couriers
– Providing a platform via which you access our online workouts
– We collect and use this information from you to enable us to perform our sales contract with you and to enable you to access online services in line with our website Terms and Conditions.
2.2 Customer Services & Enquiries
– replying to your enquiries or responding to concerns or complaints
– Providing you with information about the services we offer, including our LRG blog, announcements about your account, updates about our services.
-If you contact us to make an enquiry or to ask a question or raise a concern about our website or any aspect of our online service, we aim to respond to you as promptly as possible.
2.3 Tax and Other Legal Obligations
– complying with regulators, law enforcement agencies or in relation to any claims that may arise
2.4 Cookies & Website Analytics
Our website uses cookies and other mechanisms to collect log and analytical information, to help analyse how visitors use the site and to compile statistical reports on website activity.
To learn how to opt-out of Google Analytics, please visit your Google Ads settings or https://toils.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/
-we process this information to understand how visitors use our website and for example which country from which they access our website
This information is not used to develop a personal profile if you.
Please see our separate cookies policy https://lrgfitness.com/cookie-policy/
2.5 Financial Transactions
All financial transactions are handled by our third party payment service provider PayPal. We will not share any personal information with this third party provider, nor will we receive any of the financial information that you provide to them. To find out more about how PayPal collects, retains and uses personal data, please view their policy at https://www.paypal.com/uk/selfhelp/article/what-is-PayPal’s-privacy-policy-faq3415
3.Do We Share Your Personal Information With Anyone Else?
We will only ever share your information with third parties in the ways that are described in this privacy policy to enable us to perform our sales contract with you and to enable you to access our online services.
4.Your Choices And Rights In Relation To Personal Data Which We Process Relating To You
You have the following rights over the way we process personal data relating to you. We aim to comply without undue delay.
-to ask for a copy of data we are processing about you and have inaccuracies corrected
-to ask us to restrict, stop processing, or to delete your personal data
-to make a complaint to a data protection regulator. You may contact them at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.
To make a request in relation to any of the aforementioned rights, please email us at [email protected]
5. Children
We do not knowingly use the website to solicit data from children under the age of 13.
If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without consent of a parent or guardian, we ask that this be brought to our immediate attention. In such an event please contact us at [email protected]
6. Security
We will take precautions to protect against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, or alteration, and unauthorised disclosure of or access to the personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed by us.
Please be aware that no security system can prevent all security breaches. By choosing to share your personal information with us you accept that you provide your information at your own risk.
7. Retention
In accordance with data protection laws we do not retain data in a form that permits identification of the person to whom it relates for any longer than is necessary. Once the purpose for which information has been collected has been fulfilled, we will either permanently delete your personal information, or remove all identifiers within it so that it is no longer personal data.
Where you have provided us with personal information in order to purchase a membership we will retain those details for as long as your account remains active.
8. Changes To Our Privacy Policy
Please note that we may update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes that we make will be posted on our website, and where necessary, notified by email.
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please let us know by emailing [email protected]
9. Contact
Questions, comments and requests in relation to this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to [email protected]

Subscription Terms

Use of this LRG Fitness owned Website may require the payment of a monthly, yearly or onceoff subscription service. Each user agrees to pay to LRG Fitness a relevant subscription fee, in advance, via Pay Pal. Each user authorises LRG Fitness to automatically debit the payment source or mechanism associated with his or her registered account for each onceoff, yearly or monthly subscription fee. Any Subscription fees are not refundable for any reason. Automatic debits shall continue unless the user terminates the subscription.

To cancel your subscription, please cancel subscription via PayPal or please send your request to:

LRG Fitness:

[email protected]